Skip to content
Bark & Bork

Bath & Tidy

Mobile Dog Bath & Tidy

A thorough bath and maintenance grooming — no haircut — delivered right at your home. Ideal for dogs who need a refresh between full grooms.

A Bark and Bork client dog after a mobile grooming appointment

Bath & Tidy Pricing by Size

SizeWeightStarting PriceApprox. Duration
Small0–20 lbs$75+1 – 2 hours
Medium20–40 lbs$100+1.5 – 2.5 hours
Large40–60 lbs$115+2 – 3 hours
Extra Large60+ lbs$135+2.5 – 4 hours

Starting prices may vary depending on coat condition, grooming requirements, pet size, matting, and other service needs where applicable.

Appointment length depends on your dog's size and temperament — most appointments are completed within 4 hours.

What's Included

Who Bath & Tidy Is For

Bath & Tidy is maintenance grooming. It fits short-coated dogs that never need a haircut, like Labs, pit bull mixes, and Chihuahuas, as well as long-coated dogs between Full Grooms. You get a clean, fresh dog with trimmed nails and tidy edges, without a change in coat length.

How the Appointment Goes

The bath comes first, with shampoo and conditioner, followed by a blow dry and brush out to remove loose hair. The groomer then trims the nails, cleans the ears, and does a sanitary trim and paw pad trim so your dog stays clean and has better footing. A light face tidy and finishing spray complete the visit.

Small dogs usually take 1–2 hours, and extra-large dogs up to 2.5–4 hours, depending on coat and temperament.

Bath & Tidy or Full Groom?

If the coat is the length you like and just needs cleaning, Bath & Tidy is enough. If the coat is too long, uneven, or starting to tangle, book a Full Groom, which includes everything here plus a complete haircut.

Related Services & Areas

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What's included in Bath & Tidy?

Bath & Tidy includes bath, shampoo & conditioner, blow dry & brush out, nail trim, ear cleaning, sanitary trim, paw pad trim, light face tidy, finishing spray. It does not include a haircut.

How much does Bath & Tidy cost?

Bath & Tidy starts at $75+ for small dogs (20 lbs or less) and increases by size, up to $135+ for extra-large dogs. Starting prices may vary depending on coat condition, grooming requirements, pet size, matting, and other service needs where applicable.

Is Bath & Tidy the same as a Full Groom?

No. Bath & Tidy is a full bath and maintenance grooming without a haircut. Full Groom includes everything in Bath & Tidy plus a complete haircut.

How do I book Bath & Tidy?

Book online at https://barkandbork.glossgenius.com/services or call (323) 418-2753.

Book Your Dog's Bath & Tidy

Schedule online — Bark and Bork comes to Compton, CA and Los Angeles.

Book Now
Book NowCall